Forum home Commuter cycling forum Commuting chat

Update: What aerial should I get - TV won't play Freeview HD

DonDaddyDDonDaddyD Posts: 12,689
edited June 2012 in Commuting chat
CIB, I'm guessing this is up your street.

I just bought this Samsung UE40ES5500 telly as Currys priced matched Richer Sounds and knocked 10% off the difference (saving me about £3).

It says it has a Freeview HD tuner inside, the Richer Sounds and John Lewis websites say exactly the same thing and some guy on AV forums - has said it does as well.

Mine doesn't provide any Freeview HD channels, why?

Additional information:
1). I'm using this ariel for addditional information.

2). We don't have Sky, and it is not a viable solution. The thread is specifically about Freeview HD and the HD tuner that should be in the TV.

3). The TV will be going back to Currrys as the back of the TV has been damaged, most likely when they rammed it between the car seat and passenger seat.

4). Its a good telly, Smart TV functions are cool.
Food Chain number = 4

A true scalp is not only overtaking someone but leaving them stopped at a set of lights. As you, who have clearly beaten the lights, pummels nothing but the open air ahead. ~ 'DondaddyD'. Player of the Unspoken Game
«1

Posts

  • dhopedhope Posts: 6,699
    What do you mean 'Mine doesn't, why?'. It doesn't have a tuner or you just can't get any channels yet?

    Would assume you need a better aerial or at least place the existing one in a better place. Does the signal vary as you move the aerial around the room?
    Rose Xeon CW Disc
    CAAD12 Disc
    Condor Tempo
  • EKE_38BPMEKE_38BPM Posts: 5,980
    Have you tried turning it off and on again?
    FCN 3: Raleigh Record Ace fixie-to be resurrected sometime in the future
    FCN 4: Planet X Schmaffenschmack 2- workhorse
    FCN 9: B Twin Vitamin - winter commuter/loan bike for trainees

    I'm hungry. I'm always hungry!
  • Allez MarkAllez Mark Posts: 364
    My TV has a Freeview HD Tuner but I don't receive the Freeview HD channels because my aerial is pointing the wrong way.
  • essex-commuteressex-commuter Posts: 2,188
    edited May 2012
    That aerial link is a wind up yeah? Surely that would only work if you lived at the top of Crystal Palace?
  • dhopedhope Posts: 6,699
    That aerial link is a wind up yeah? Surely that would only work if you lived at the top of Crystal palace?
    ASO?
    Rose Xeon CW Disc
    CAAD12 Disc
    Condor Tempo
  • rubertoerubertoe Posts: 3,994
    You need a better aerial.

    preferably one that lives outside the the house.

    or alternativly freesat.
    "If you always do what you've always done, you'll always get what you've always got."

    PX Kaffenback 2 = Work Horse
    B-Twin Alur 700 = Sundays and Hills
  • DonDaddyDDonDaddyD Posts: 12,689
    That aerial link is a wind up yeah? Surely that would only work if you lived at the top of Crystal Palace?
    Never in my years of living in London have I needed to plug an ariel into a socket let alone placing it outside the building (except Sky).

    So I need a better ariel. Great thanks.
    Food Chain number = 4

    A true scalp is not only overtaking someone but leaving them stopped at a set of lights. As you, who have clearly beaten the lights, pummels nothing but the open air ahead. ~ 'DondaddyD'. Player of the Unspoken Game
  • cyclingpropcyclingprop Posts: 2,426
    Unfortunately DDD I'd say the aerial is letting you down too. When I put a tv in another room in the flat, I couldn't get ANY signal with a similar aerial - so ended up running an extension from the socket in the living room AND a signal booster.

    Out of curiosity how many normal freeview channels do you receive (including radio), on the new goggle box and the old? If its not 75+ on both then you were shy channels before ...
    What do you mean you think 64cm is a big frame?
  • DonDaddyDDonDaddyD Posts: 12,689
    About 120 channels inc radio.
    Food Chain number = 4

    A true scalp is not only overtaking someone but leaving them stopped at a set of lights. As you, who have clearly beaten the lights, pummels nothing but the open air ahead. ~ 'DondaddyD'. Player of the Unspoken Game
  • davieseedaviesee Posts: 6,473
    rubertoe wrote:
    You need a better aerial.

    preferably one that lives outside the the house.

    or alternativly freesat.
    +1.
    You have an HD tuner but not an HD aerial. Read this:-

    http://www.expertreviews.co.uk/home-ent ... t-freeview
    None of the above should be taken seriously, and certainly not personally.
  • CiBCiB Posts: 6,098
    I'd dump the aerial and get something better and without any amplification if poss; you shouldn't need it if you're close enough to your transmitter (C Palace I'd assume). Nothing beats a good external aerial pointing straight at the mast.

    Have you done the full initial set up from new not just the quick rescan?

    Does it pick up any channels at all with that comedy aerial? Don't know about Samsung but some FV EPGs show the transmitter ID during channel scan - you could Google that to be certain that your channels are coming from CP and not some local relay that's not carrying HD yet? [long shot that]

    HD channel numbers are in the low 50s. You're not making a schoolboy error and expecting channel 1 to be BBC1 HD? Are you?

    And if it was damaged on delivery, there's a always the chance that the HD valve was dislodged in the set and needs pushing back in.

    :)
  • mudcow007mudcow007 Posts: 3,861
    DDD i bought of them there aerials awhile back an took it back the very same day as it was pants

    i couldn't get it to pick anything up
    Keeping it classy since '83
  • gtvlussogtvlusso Posts: 5,112
    Sounds like you have aerial direction issues/Aerial size issues - aerial size is quite important.

    Assuming it is a HD TV (1080p with the reduction to 720p) and the inbuilt tuner is a HD tuner, then it is more than likely aeriel and direction - check around t'interweb for HD freeview coverage and Aerial/Antennae directions. Worht chatting to neighbours too.

    **Just because it is a HD TV does not mean it has an in-built HD tuner, the HD could only be for DVD/Blu-Ray - check this!

    Our HDTV scales depending on input - Sky only broadcast in 720p, so, our TV reduces to 720p when on Sky, it then uprates to 1080p when using the Blu-Ray or DVD player.

    TV's and 'living room' gadgets have become so complex now - if I had my choice we would bin the TV and go with a great music system......
  • kelsenkelsen Posts: 2,003
    Has anyone mentioned the aerial?
  • navtnavt Posts: 374
    Don't believe what the others say. Your TV and aerial are perfectly fine. You just need to move neighbourhoods.
  • cyclingpropcyclingprop Posts: 2,426
    You have turned the TV on, right?
    What do you mean you think 64cm is a big frame?
  • rick_chaseyrick_chasey Posts: 50,119 Lives Here
    Excellent choice on the TV.

    They're brilliant.
  • davieseedaviesee Posts: 6,473
    Why are you worried anyway?

    Soon it will be permanently fixed on CBeebies anyway :wink:
    None of the above should be taken seriously, and certainly not personally.
  • kelsenkelsen Posts: 2,003
    daviesee wrote:
    Why are you worried anyway?

    Soon it will be permanently fixed on CBeebies anyway :wink:
    Nina and the Neurons and Mighty Mites are worth watching :wink:
  • Kieran_BurnsKieran_Burns Posts: 10,052
    gtvlusso wrote:
    Sounds like you have aerial direction issues/Aerial size issues - aerial size is quite important.

    Assuming it is a HD TV (1080p with the reduction to 720p) and the inbuilt tuner is a HD tuner, then it is more than likely aeriel and direction - check around t'interweb for HD freeview coverage and Aerial/Antennae directions. Worht chatting to neighbours too.

    **Just because it is a HD TV does not mean it has an in-built HD tuner, the HD could only be for DVD/Blu-Ray - check this!

    Our HDTV scales depending on input - Sky only broadcast in 720p, so, our TV reduces to 720p when on Sky, it then uprates to 1080p when using the Blu-Ray or DVD player.

    TV's and 'living room' gadgets have become so complex now - if I had my choice we would bin the TV and go with a great music system......

    Sky outputs in 1080i as well which is better viewing.
    Chunky Cyclists need your love too! :-)
    2009 Specialized Tricross Sport
    2011 Trek Madone 4.5
    2012 Felt F65X
    Proud CX Pervert and quiet roadie. 12 mile commuter
  • Paul EPaul E Posts: 2,052
    gtvlusso wrote:
    Sounds like you have aerial direction issues/Aerial size issues - aerial size is quite important.

    Assuming it is a HD TV (1080p with the reduction to 720p) and the inbuilt tuner is a HD tuner, then it is more than likely aeriel and direction - check around t'interweb for HD freeview coverage and Aerial/Antennae directions. Worht chatting to neighbours too.

    **Just because it is a HD TV does not mean it has an in-built HD tuner, the HD could only be for DVD/Blu-Ray - check this!

    Our HDTV scales depending on input - Sky only broadcast in 720p, so, our TV reduces to 720p when on Sky, it then uprates to 1080p when using the Blu-Ray or DVD player.

    TV's and 'living room' gadgets have become so complex now - if I had my choice we would bin the TV and go with a great music system......

    Sky outputs in 1080i as well which is better viewing.

    For most people, any kind of motion on screen in interlaced broadcasts looks better as thats all analogue was broadcast in so people are used to it as each frame is split into two and shown one after each other smoothing the motion slightly.
    bartman100 wrote:
    The OP is a troll = moron
    The OP actually believes this = moron
  • tailwindhometailwindhome Posts: 15,305
    DonDaddyD wrote:
    I'm using this ariel


    You may want a try using an aerial instead of an ariel.

    If you are using either of these your picture will be fuzzy

    lau027-ariel-laundry-powder-(page-picture-large).jpg

    Ariel_mermaid.jpg






















    You know that was a awful lot of faffing about, cutting and pasting images for a lame joke......I should get back to work!
    Believe that a farther shore
    Is reachable from here.
    Believe in miracles
    And cures and healing wells
  • bdave262000bdave262000 Posts: 270
    daviesee wrote:
    Why are you worried anyway?

    Soon it will be permanently fixed on CBeebies anyway :wink:

    This
    Fat lads take longer to stop.
  • notsobluenotsoblue Posts: 5,838
    DonDaddyD wrote:
    I'm using this ariel


    You may want a try using an aerial instead of an ariel.
    Don't pick on him, he's had a state education. :P
  • DonDaddyDDonDaddyD Posts: 12,689
    So what aerial should I get?
    Food Chain number = 4

    A true scalp is not only overtaking someone but leaving them stopped at a set of lights. As you, who have clearly beaten the lights, pummels nothing but the open air ahead. ~ 'DondaddyD'. Player of the Unspoken Game
  • rubertoerubertoe Posts: 3,994
    DonDaddyD wrote:
    So what aerial should I get?

    satellite-dish.jpg
    "If you always do what you've always done, you'll always get what you've always got."

    PX Kaffenback 2 = Work Horse
    B-Twin Alur 700 = Sundays and Hills
  • CiBCiB Posts: 6,098
    DonDaddyD wrote:
    So what aerial should I get?
    You wanna DM Log chief, if you're picking up from Crystal Palace and have a strong signal. This was the first page that Dr Google threw out, so that'll do as gospel.

    See also http://www.aerialsandtv.com/crystalpalacetx.html
  • DonDaddyDDonDaddyD Posts: 12,689
    And if I don't have the option of getting to the roof and fitting that 'phaser bank'?

    What internal aerial?
    Food Chain number = 4

    A true scalp is not only overtaking someone but leaving them stopped at a set of lights. As you, who have clearly beaten the lights, pummels nothing but the open air ahead. ~ 'DondaddyD'. Player of the Unspoken Game
  • supersonicsupersonic Posts: 82,708 Lives Here
    Get an aerial fitter who specialises in this to come and have a look.

    If you want to do it yourself then:

    - Find out what transmitter you are on and distance to it
    - Find out the aerial grouping and polarity
    - Do you have line of site to the transmitter?
    - What mounting possibilities do you have? IE outside will be best?

    Once you know all this then aerials can be recommended.
  • supersonicsupersonic Posts: 82,708 Lives Here
    Or if you can give me your postcode I can work a lot of it out.
Sign In or Register to comment.