Forum home Road cycling forum Pro race

PTP - La Vuelta!

afx237viafx237vi Posts: 12,630
edited September 2010 in Pro race
The final GT of the year starts on Saturday. Surprisingly for a GT it does not start in Holland. Instead we have a nice night-time TTT around Seville instead.

Full route details at the official website: http://www.lavuelta.es/10/en/recorrido/vuelta.html?e=1

Start list here:

http://www.cyclingfever.com/editie.html ... d=MTk2NjM=

And recent winners:

2009 VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro
2008 CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto
2007 MENCHOV Denis
2006 VINOKOUROV Alexandre
2005 MENCHOV Denis
2004 HERAS HERNANDEZ Roberto
2003 HERAS HERNANDEZ Roberto
2002 GONZALEZ JIMENEZ Aitor
2001 CASERO MORENO Angel Luis
2000 HERAS HERNANDEZ Roberto
«13456733

Posts

  • DaveyLDaveyL Posts: 5,167
    What a distinguished group! :D

    Nearly as much of a rogues gallery as the list of past L-B-L winners!

    I'm going for a boring pick this time.

    GC: Menchov
    Le Blaireau (1)
  • mididoctorsmididoctors Posts: 11,013
    gc menchov i guess..might change that

    S1 TTT Garmin
    "If I was a 38 year old man, I definitely wouldn't be riding a bright yellow bike with Hello Kitty disc wheels, put it that way. What we're witnessing here is the world's most high profile mid-life crisis" Afx237vi Mon Jul 20, 2009 2:43 pm
  • RichN95.RichN95. Posts: 25,882
    edited August 2010
    GC Vinny Nibali
    Stage 1 TTT Saxo Bank (sorry, changing this to HTC)
    Twitter: @RichN95
  • Neil McCNeil McC Posts: 625
    GC : Nibali

    Stage 1 TTT : Garmin
  • Hi,

    GC: Denis Menchov

    Stage 1 (TTT): Garmin

    Stage 2: Oscar Freire

    Stage 3: Jose Marchante

    Stage 4: Oscar Freire

    Thanks! :D
  • domhopsondomhopson Posts: 259
    GC - Andy Schlek
  • timoid.timoid. Posts: 3,133
    GC: Young Schleck
    Stage 1: Garmin
    Stage 2: Petacchi
    It's a little like wrestling a gorilla. You don't quit when you're tired. You quit when the gorilla is tired.
  • ms_treems_tree Posts: 1,405
    GC Igor Anton
    St 1 Garmin-Transitions-Pom

    Thanks afx - I'm off on hols on 3rd so will have to sort out a week's worth of predictions before I go. :D
    'Google can bring back a hundred thousand answers. A librarian can bring you back the right one.'
    Neil Gaiman
  • CumulonimbusCumulonimbus Posts: 1,730
    GC Nibali

    Stage 1: Garmin
  • RichN95.RichN95. Posts: 25,882
    Sorry to mess you around, but I'd like to change my TTT pick to HTC.

    Thanks awfully.
    Twitter: @RichN95
  • calvjonescalvjones Posts: 3,850
    GC Tondo
    TTT Garmin
    ___________________

    Strava is not Zen.
  • stfc1stfc1 Posts: 505
    I'll get some guesses in early as I've got a busy weekend and managed to miss the start of the last race:

    GC: Denis Menchov

    Stage 1 (TTT): Garmin
    Stage 2: Tyler Farrar
    Stage 3: Juan Manuel Garate
    Stage 4: Philippe Gilbert

    Thanks.
  • ProssPross Posts: 31,592
    GC Andy Schleck
    Stage 1 Sky
    Stage 2 Cav
    Stage 3 David Arroyo Duran
  • SnorebensSnorebens Posts: 759
    Bit of a batch; off for the weekend

    GC: Menchov

    Stage 1: (TTT) Garmin
    Stage 2: Cavendish
    Stage 3: LL Sanchez
    Stage 4: Pip Gilbert
  • victorponfvictorponf Posts: 1,187
    Final startlist

    AG2R: José Luis Arrieta, Guillaume Bonnafond, Hubert Dupont, Sébastien Hinault, Blel Kadri, Ludovic Turpin, Rinaldo Nocentini, Nicolas Roche y Christophe Riblon.

    Andalucía-CajaSur: Jose Ángel Gómez Marchante, Javier Moreno, Manuel Ortega, Antonio Piedra, Javier Ramírez Abeja, José Vicente Toribio, Juan Javier Estrada, Sergio Carrasco y Jorge Martín Montenegro.

    Astana: Assan Bazayev, Allan Davis, Alexandr Dyachenko, Dimitri Fofonov, Enrico Gasparotto, Valentin Iglinsky, Josep Jufré, Sergey Renev y Andrey Zeits.

    Bouygues Telecom: William Bonnet, Vincent Jérôme, Alexandre Pichot, Yuri Trofimov, Mathieu Sprick, Nicolas Vogondy, Pierrig Quemeneur y Johan Tschopp.

    Caisse d'Epargne: David Arroyo, Marzio Bruseghin, Imanol Erviti, José Vicente García Acosta, David López, Luis Pasamontes, Rubén Plaza, Luis León Sánchez y Rigoberto Urán

    Cervélo: Theo Bos, Iñigo Cuesta, Philip Deignan, Stefan Denifl, Xavier Florencio, Thor Hushovd, Oscar Pujol, Xavier Tondo y Carlos Sastre.

    Cofidis: David Moncoutié, Samuel Dumoulin, Mickaël Buffaz, Tony Gallopin, Rémi Pauriol, Sébastien Minard, Romain Zingle, Nico Sijmens y Arnaud Labbe

    Euskaltel-Euskadi: Igor Antón, Beñat Intxausti, Egoi Martínez, Gorka Verdugo, Mikel Nieve, Koldo Fernández de Larrea, Juanjo Oroz, Pablo Urtasun y Amets Txurruka.

    Footon-Servetto-Fuji: Manuel Cardoso, Alberto Benítez, Arkaitz Durán, David Gutiérrez Gutiérrez, Enrique Mata, Giampaolo Cheula, Martin Pedersen, David Vitoria y Johnnie Walker.

    FDJ: Yauheni Hutarovich, Sébastien Chavanel, Mickaël Chérel, Pierre Cazaux, Yoan Offredo, Gianni Meersman, Arthur Vichot, Rémi Di Grégorio, Christophe Le Mevel y Olivier Bonnaire.

    Garmin-Transitions: Christian Van Develde, David Millar, Tyler Farrar, Julian Dean, Tom Danielson, Tom Peterson, Michel Kreder y Matt Wilson.

    HTC-Columbia: Mark Cavendish, Lars Bak, Bernhard Eisel, Matt Goss, Hayden Roulston, Konstantsin Sivtsov, Tejay Van Garderen, Martin Velits y Peter Velits

    Katusha: Joaquim Rodriguez, Vladimir Karpets, Filippo Pozzato, Giampaolo
    Caruso, Denis Galimzyanov, Vladimir Gusev, Joan Horrach, Mikhail Ignatyev y Alexander Kolobnev.

    Lampre-Farnese Vini: Grega Bole, Angelo Furlan, Danilo Hondo, Andrey Kashechkin, Marco Marzano, Manuele Mori, Alessandro Petacchi, Daniele Pietropolli y Daniele Righi

    Liquigas-Doimo: Vincenzo Nibali, Roman Kreuziger, Daniele Bennati, Jacopo Guarnieri, Mauro Finetto, Maciej Paterski, Ivan Santaromita, Frederik Willems y Oliver Zaugg.

    Milram: Markus Eichler, Robert Förster, Markus Fothen, Dominik Roels, Johannes Fröhlinger, Björn Schröder, Roy Sentjens, Niki Terpstra y Paul Voss.

    Omega Pharma-Lotto: Jan Bakelants, Mickaël Delage, Philippe Gilbert, Leif Hoste, Olivier Kaisen, Jean-Christophe Péraud, Greg Van Avermaet, Jurgen Van Goolen y Jelle Vanendert.

    Quick Step: Carlos Barredo, Dario Cataldo, Kevin De Weert, Nikolas Maes, Davide Malacarne, Branislau Samoilau, Andreas Stauff, Matteo Tosatto y Wouter Weylandt.

    Rabobank: Denis Menchov, Óscar Freire, Mauricio Ardila, Laurens ten Dam, Juanma Garate, Dmitriy Kozontchuk, Sebastian Langeveld, Grischa Niermann y Nick Nuyens.

    Saxo Bank: Andy Schleck, Frank Schleck, Fabian Cancellara, Juan José Haedo, Baden Cooke, Dominic Klemme, Gustav Larsson, Anders Lund y Stuart O'Grady.

    Sky: Thomas Lovkvist, Juan Antonio Flecha, Simon Gerrans, John-Lee Augustyn, Kjell Carlström, Lars-Petter Nordhaug, Peter Kennaugh, Ian Stannard y Ben Swift.

    Xacobeo Galicia: Ezequiel Mosquera, Delio Fernández, David García, Gustavo C. Veloso, Gonzalo Rabuñal y Marcos García, Serafín Martínez,, Vladimir Isaychev y Gustavo Rodríguez.
    If you like Flandes, Roubaix or Eroica, you would like GP Canal de Castilla, www.gpcanaldecastilla.com
  • alanmcn1alanmcn1 Posts: 531
    GC: Andy Schleck
    Stage 1: Garmin
    Stage 2: Freire
    Stage 3: J-Rod
    Robert Millar for knighthood
  • I'm really tempted to go for Anton for gc, but also considering Nibbles and Mosquera.

    Mosquera please, NIbbles might be distracted by Roman Kreuziger
  • Sonny73Sonny73 Posts: 2,604
    I too am tempted to go with Anton and as my PTP scores have been so sh*te I am going to follow my heart:
    GC: Igor Anton
    Stage 1: Garmin
    Stage 2: Mark Cavendish
    Stage 3: Oscar Freire
    Stage 4: Igor Anton
    Stage 5: Mark Cavendish
    Stage 6: Mark Cavendish
    Stage 7: Mark Cavendish
  • hommelbierhommelbier Posts: 1,540
    GC: LL Sanchez
    Stage 1: Garmin
    Stage 2 JJ Haedo
    Stage 3; Fabian Cancellera

    Thanks AFX
  • pb21pb21 Posts: 2,168
    GC: Frank Schleck
    Stage 1: Garmin
    Mañana
  • NervexProfNervexProf Posts: 4,202
    GC - Menchov
    Stage 1 TTT - HTC
    Common sense in an uncommon degree is what the world calls wisdom
  • andypandyp Posts: 8,846
    GC: Nibali
    Stage 1: HTC
  • ridgeriderridgerider Posts: 2,843
    GC: Menchov
    s1: Rabobank
    s2: Freire
    s3: Menchov
    Half man, Half bike
  • cal_stewartcal_stewart Posts: 1,840
    GC Ezequiel Mosquera
    1 HTC
    2 Freire
    eating parmos since 1981

    Canyon Ultimate CF SLX Aero 09
    Cervelo P5 EPS
    www.bikeradar.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=40044&t=13038799
  • Richrd2205Richrd2205 Posts: 1,267
    On hols, so going to have to pick a bunch of stages:
    GC: Menchov
    St 1: Garmin
    St 2: Cavendish
    St 3: Jose Angel Gomez Marchante
    St 4: Gerrans
    St 5: Cavendish
    St 6: Cavendish
    St 7: Cavendish
  • WooshaWoosha Posts: 150
    GC: Frank Schleck
    Stage 1: Garmin
    Stage 2: Thor Hushovd
  • GreggyrGreggyr Posts: 1,075
    GC Anton
    1 garmin
    2 Cav
    3 Thor
    4 LL Sanchez
  • guineaguinea Posts: 1,177
    GC: Big Denny Menchov
    ST1: Garmin
    ST2: Cav
  • JokullJokull Posts: 248
    GC: Mechov
    St 1: Garmin
    St 2: Cav
  • GC: Nibali
    St1: Garmin
Sign In or Register to comment.