Forum home Road cycling forum Track

Welwyn track league dates

BronzieBronzie Posts: 4,927
edited June 2008 in Track
Welwyn track league runs every Friday (unless it's wet) through the summer as follows:

Fri 25th April
through to
Fri 12th September

- At Gosling Sports Centre, just off A1 Junction 4.
- Outdoors 440m tarmac velodrome.
- Racing starts 7:15pm and lasts until 9:30 or so (under floodlights) - all subject to weather as racing is cancelled if track is wet.
- Four events for each category each evening (10 lap scratch / 10 lap points or devil / 10 lap block pursuit or 10 lap handicap / 10 mile scratch).
- Race is split into A's (the good ones) and B's (the rest of us).
- Entry on the line £9 or £10 I think. Track bikes can be hired from the velodrome
- Full BC race licence is required (or day licence £10?) and you are STRONGLY ADVISED to attend at least a few of the Monday night training sessions if you are not used to riding a fixed gear bike!


Track TRAINING sessions every Monday evening starting 7pm (£3 fee I think). Again you can hire a track bike from the velodrome.

EVERY MONDAY (but NOT bank holidays)
14th April
through to
15th September

See you there? :)

Posts

  • BronzieBronzie Posts: 4,927
    Oooooh - what you gone and bought now? :P
  • BronzieBronzie Posts: 4,927
    Results from Fri 25/4/08:
    The first meeting of the Plowman Craven sponsored Welwyn Track League produced some keen and competitive racing for the large contingent of both Senior and youth riders.

    Tony Gibbs enlivened the Senior group winning all four events including lapping the field in the 10 mile with Joel Stewart.
    Lewis Atkins and George Olive were also in good form picking up the minor places.

    Andrew Elderfield returned to the track, after a gap of a few years, picked up useful points in the senior B group as did Simon Hare who won the 10 lap Points race.

    The three youth groups with a total of 31 riders was dominated by the home club in the youth A and C groups while George Wood was the leading rider in Youth B.

    Sophie Scott picked up two wins in the C group handicap events with local Welwyn lady riders Winning all 4 races in a 12 strong group of young riders

    Senior
    10 lap Scr A – Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven) Joel Stewart (Agiskoviner) Lewis Atkins
    (Agisgoviner)
    Devil A – Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven) Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) George Olive
    (VC St Raphael)

    10 lap Scr B – Andrew Elderfield (VC Revolution) Sam Grant (Hillingdon) Laurie Bone (Plowman
    Craven)
    10 Lap Points – Simon Hare (Spalding) Richard Mead (CC Luton) Andrew Elderfield (VC
    Revolution)

    Block Handicap (Even nos) – Sam Grant (Hillingdon) Simon Hare (Spalding) Joel Stewart (Agisko)
    Block Handicap (Odd Nos) – Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven) Andrew Elderfield (VC Revolution)
    Paul Caton (Verulam)

    10 mile Tony Gibb, Joel Stewart, George Olive)
  • BronzieBronzie Posts: 4,927
    Results from 2nd May:

    Despite the threat of rain there was a good attendance of senior riders for this weeks Welwyn Track League however the Youth numbers were somewhat lower than the previous week as a number of riders were due in Portsmouth the following day for the BC Youth Omnium series.

    In the opening Senior A 10 lap scratch a lone attack with just over a lap to go by Phil Lisher (Team Welwyn) opened up a gap which he held on to the finish for a well earned victory. He tried the same tactics again in the 10 lap Block Pursuit but was caught on the line by Joel Stewart and Lewis Atkins.

    William Hare continued to dominate the Senior B group picking up wins in the 10 lap scratch and Devil while Adrian Grimwood opened his account with a win in the 10 lap Handicap.

    The senior 10 mile was run at a cracking pace but six riders escaped with 15 laps remaining – the Agiskoviner trio of Lewis Atkins, Joel Stewart and John McClelland plus Mike Broadwith, Robert Cox and Phil Lisher – they built up a useful lead and with 5 to go Broadwith punctured and Atkins and Stewart attacked and opened up a gap over the remaining trio. At the line Atkins and Stewart crossed the line together with McClelland taking third spot for an Agisko clean sweep.

    The youth racing was as keen as ever with six different winners in the B and C series as riders prepared for the second round of the Youth Omnium series at Welwyn on Saturday May 10th.

    Senior
    10 lap A – Phil Lisher (Team Welwyn) John McClelland (Agiskoviner) Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner)
    Block Pursuit A – Joel Stewart (Agiskoviner) Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) Phil Lisher (Team Welwyn)
    10 lap Points – Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) Joel Stewart (Agiskoviner) Robert Cox (Cambridge)

    10 lap B – William Hare (Spalding) Richard Mead (CC Luton) Laurie Bone (PCA Ciclos Uno)
    10 lap Block Handicap – Adrian Grimwood (West Suffolk Whs) Laurie Bone (PCA Ciclos Uno) Ian Coles (North Road)
    Devil B – William Hare (Spalding) Laurie Bone (PCA Ciclos Uno) Ed Checkley (Welwyn Whs)

    10 mile – Lewis Atkins, Joel Stewart, John McClelland (all Agiskoviner)

    2468996344_58727cfa8c.jpg

    2468174955_7599774560.jpg
  • BronzieBronzie Posts: 4,927
    Results from 9th May:

    An excellent evenings racing with fine weather and a massive attendance of senior riders.

    George Olive with a fine finishing burst from 200m out was too quick for Tony Gibb in the opening 10 lap scratch for A riders. Tony made amends in the Devil while John McClelland took the 10 lap Block Handicap from Lewis Atkins and fast improving Phil Lisher.

    Andrew Elderfield took the opening Group B 10 lap scratch plus the points race which gained him the pleasure of promotion to the A group for the next few weeks along with Laurie Bone who has been consistently notching up points in the Senior B group.

    The senior 10 mile was run at a frantic but steady pace until 5 riders escaped with 7 laps to go – this was reduced to three - Tony Gibb, Lewis Atkins, Digby Symons with 5 to go. Symons lost contact and was swallowed up by the bunch leaving Tony Gibb to win alone with Lewis Atkins a worthy second while George Olive took the bunch sprint for 3rd place – winning time was 21.03.

    In the youth races Ben Bailey cleaned up in Youth A while Ryan Owens did the same in Youth B
    First timer Ed Ballan (west Suffolk Whs) showed remarkable speed in the Youth C events battling it out with a plethora of local Welwyn riders.

    Senior
    10 lap A – George Olive (VC ST Raphael) Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven) John McClelland
    (Agiskoviner)
    Block Handicap A – John McClelland (Agiskoviner) Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) Phil Lisher
    (Team Welwyn)
    Devil – Tony Gibb (Plowman Carven) John McClelland (Agiskoviner) Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner)

    10 lap B – Andrew Elerfield (VC Revolution) Adrian Grimwood (West Suffolk Whs) Neville Smith (PCA Ciclos Uno)
    10 lap Block Pursuit – Brian Evans (Agiskoviner) Laurie Bone (PCA Ciclos Uno) Neil Fraser
    (Hitchin Nomads)

    10 lap Points B – Andrew Elderfield (VC Revolution) Ian Coles (North Road CC)
    Phil Wilkinson (Rockingham Forrest)

    10 mile – Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven) Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) George Olive
    (VC St Raphael)

    Youth A
    5 lap – Ben Bailey (PalmerPark Velo) Andrew Street (Welwyn Whs) Tom Gallacher (Welwyn Whs)

    500m Handicap – Ben Bailey (Palmer Park) Mark Smith (Welwyn Whs) George Bateman
    (Welwyn Whs)

    5 lap Points – Ben Bailey, Tom Gallacher, Mark Smith

    Youth B
    4 lap – Ryan Owens (Welwyn Whs) Oran Fraser (Hitchin Nomads) Alan Trolove (West Suffolk)

    500m H’Cap – Ryan Owens (Welwyn Whs) Alan Trolove (West Suffolk) Ollie Plumley (Welwyn Whs)

    1 lap Dash – Ryan Owens, Alan Trolove, Oran Fraser (WelwynWhs)

    Youth C
    3 lap – Ed Ballam (West Suffolk Whs) Bethany Hayward (Welwyn Whs) Archie Wishart (Welwyn)

    500m H’cap – Gemma Parry, Jack Plumley, Bethany Hayward, (all Welwyn Whs)

    4 lap H’Cap/Points – Jack Plumley (Welwyn) Ed Ballam (West Suffolk) Sophie Scott (Welwyn)

    Combined B/C 4 lap H’cap- Alan Trolove (West Suffolk) Bethany Hayward (Welwyn) Archie Wishart (Welwyn)
  • BronzieBronzie Posts: 4,927
    Results from 16th May:

    The threat of rain plus a drop in temperature reduced the senior numbers compared to last weeks bumper turn out. However despite the cold the riders raced hard and some new faces appeared at the front of the Group B senior events.

    In the A Group George Olive used his sprinting speed from 250m out to take the 10 lap scratch from John McClelland. The 10 lap Block Pursuit for ‘Odds and Evens’ saw the Odd numbers team disintegrate with 4 laps to go leaving Lewis Atkins to outsprint Mark Baxter and Robert Cox in a fast run race.

    Brian Evans won the opening 10 lap B scratch from local rider Ed Checkley. In the 10 lap Block Handicap the limit group worked well together with the scratch group failing to bridge the gap – Anthony Miller won but a late burst from Ian Coles denied Katie Symons from second spot pushing her down to third spot after a positive performance. David Scott took the Group B Devil from fellow Welwyn rider Sean Parr.

    The field in the closing 10 mile mopped up all attempts to establish worthwhile breaks until Chris Richardson went away with 2 laps to go and looked to have it won as he led into the home straight only to be pipped just before the line by clubmate John McClelland.

    The Youth B and C series developed into a battle between the young riders from West Suffolk Wheelers and the home Welwyn club. Ryan Owens won the Youth B scratch but Ed Ballam took the 500m handicap. In the Youth C category Bethany Hayward won the 3 lap scratch and the 4 lap handicap with newcomer Harvey Newman gaining in confidence in each race. In the final 4 lap B/C handicap Harvey Newman came from nowhere in the home straight to win from Jack Plumley to the delight of the West Suffolk supporters.

    Senior A Group

    10 lap Scratch
    1. George Olive (VC St Raphael)
    2. John McClelland (Agiskoviner)
    3. Robert Cox (Cambridge CC)

    Block Pursuit
    1. Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner)
    2. Mark Baxter (Beyond MTB)
    3. Robert Cox (Cambridge CC)

    10 Lap Points
    1. Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner)
    2. John McClelland (Agiskoviner)
    3. Robert Cox (Cambridge CC)

    Senior 10 mile
    1. John McClelland (Agiskoviner)
    2. Chris Richardson (Agiskoviner)
    3. George Olive (VC St Raphael)

    Senior B Group

    10 lap Scratch
    1. Brian Evans (Agiskoviner)
    2. Ed Checkley (Welwyn Whs)
    3. Adrian Ward (Shaftesbury)

    10 lap Block Handicap
    1. Anthony Miller (Glade)
    2. Ian Coles (North Road)
    3. Katie Symons (Cambridge)

    Devil
    1. David Scott (Welwyn Whs)
    2. Sean Parr (Welwyn Whs)
    3. Richard Mead (CC Luton)


    Youth A
    5 lap – Dan Snow, Andrew Street, Mark Smith (all Welwyn Whs)
    300m Dash – Dan Snow , Mark Smith, Andrew Street (all Welwyn Whs)

    Youth B
    4 lap – Ryan Owens (Welwyn Whs) Alan Trolove (West Suffolk) Oliver Fensom (Spalding)
    500m H’Cap – Ed Ballam (west Suffolk) Joseph Fry (Welwyn Whs) Ryan Owens (Welwyn Whs)
    Devil – Ryan Owens (Welwyn Whs) Oliver Fensom (Spalding) Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Whs)

    Youth C
    3 lap – Bethany Hayward , William Street, Chloe Evans (all Welwyn Whs)
    500m H’cap – Sophie Scott, Charlie Parr, Isabel Scott (all Welwyn Whs)
    4 lap H’Cap – Bethany Hayward (Welwyn) William Street (Welwyn) Harvey Newman (West Suffolk Whs)
    Combined B/C 4 lap H’cap- Harvey Newman (West Suffolk) Jack Plumley (Welwyn) Charlie Parr (Welwyn)
  • BronzieBronzie Posts: 4,927
    Results from Fri 23rd May:

    A lively evenings racing for the 57 senior and 29 youth riders in pleasant conditions.
    In the senior A category despite attacking riding by the Agisko riders they failed to dislodge George Olive whose fine finishing speed enable him to win both the opening 10 lap scratch and also clinch the final 10 mile event run at a cracking speed with just 16 riders left at the end to dispute the places

    Laura Trott won the opening 10 lap B race with a well timed late attack while Joe Magnus showed his strength in the Block Pursuit edging out the remaining 3 riders left in his group.

    The Youth races produced some close racing especially in the 15 strong C group – Chloe Evans won the opening 3 lap scratch, Tom Durkin won an exciting 4 lap handicap with newcomer Michael Parry riding his first meeting cheered on by the specatators made best use of his handicap to win by a few metres in the combined B/C 4 lap event.
    Ryan Owens continues to dominate the Youth B series despite having his handicap increased each week.

    Senior
    10 lap A – George Olive (VC St Raphael), John McClelland (Agiskoviner), Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner)
    10 lap Block H’Cap – Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) John McClelland (Agiskoviner) Trevor Burke (Finchley RT)
    Devil – Joel Stewart, Lewsi Atkins, John McClelland (all Agiskoviner)

    10 lap B – Laura Trott (VC Londres) Anthony Miller (Glade) Neil Fraser (Hitchin Nomads)
    10 lap Block Pursuit – Joe Magnus (Team Welwyn) Neil Marrin (Fisbury Park) Neil Fraser (Hitchin Nomads)
    10 lap Points – Johan Ellis (PM) Simon Schmidt (VC Londres) Anthony Miller (Glade)

    10 mile – Geoge Olive (VC St Raphael) Roger Woodford (AW Cycles) John McClelland (Agiskoviner)

    Youth A
    5 lap scr – Ben Bailey (Palmer Park) Dan Snow (Welwyn Whs) Tom Gallacher (Welwyn Whs)
    500m H’cap – Mark Smith, Alex Anderson, Andrew Street (all welwyn Whs)
    5 lap Points – Dan Snow (Welwyn Whs) Ben Bailey (Palmer Park) Tom Gallacher (Welwyn Whs)
    4 Lap H’cap – Esther Colman (West Suffolk Whs) Alex Anderson (Welwyn Whs) Ben Bailey (Palmer Park)

    Youth B
    4 lap – Ryan Owens (Welwyn Whs) Oliver Fensom (Spalding) Oran Fraser (Hitchin Nomads)
    500m H’cap- Ryan Owens (Welwyn Whs) Ollie Plumley (Welwyn Whs) Oran Fraser (Hitchin Nomads)
    Sprint – Ryan Owens (Welwyn) Oliver Fensom (Spalding) Oran Fraser (Hitchin N)

    Youth C
    3 lap – Chloe Evans, Archie Wishart, Bethany Hayward (all Welwyn Whs)
    500m H’cap – Nick Brown, Charlie Parr, Archie Wishart (all Welwyn Whs)
    4 lap H’Cap – Tom Durkin (welwyn Whs) Chloe Evans (Welwyn Whs) Connor Woodford (Hillingdon)
    Combined B/C H’cap – Michael Parry, George Farrell, William Street (All Welwyn Whs)

    PS Laura Trott is 16 and kicking lots of grown men's backsides (incl me) :shock:
  • BronzieBronzie Posts: 4,927
    Results Fri 30th May:

    A lively and well attended evenings racing with a highly competitive Senior 10 mile to finish off the programme.
    Phil Lisher won the opening 10 lap A event catching the big hitters napping with an attacking move from before the 200m line. Tony Gibbs attacks in the Block Pursuit for Odds and Evens eventually broke up his team but went on alone to take the victory in record time.

    Laura Trott outsprinted the large B group to take the 10 lap B scratch and was only narrowly beaten on the line by Ed Checkley in the Block Handicap and Brian Evans in the Group B Devil.

    The final 10 mile with 60 plus riders on the track started at a good pace with the B group given their usual 300m start. Laura Trott picked up the first two £5 primes before the A group reeled in the leaders. Despite a number of promising attacks the field all came together with 8 laps to go and 35 riders were still together when the bell went to signify the final lap. In a tight finish Tony Gibb won by half a wheel for John McClelland with George Olive third.

    The Youth A events were shared by Dan Snow and Edward Bird while Ryan Owens notched up two wins in Youth B. Honours were well distributed in the strong Youth C group with Joseph Fry taking the final B/C 4 lap handicap from Archie Wishart with Bethany Hayward who has spent he day at DHL Sprint School at Newport a close third.

    Senior
    10 lap Scr A – Phil Lisher (Team Welwyn) Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) John McClelland(Agiskoviner)
    Block Pursuit A – Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven) John McClelland(Agiskoviner) Chris Richardson (Agiskoviner)
    10 lap Points A – Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven) Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) David Langlands (Fenland Clarion)

    10 lap scr B – Laura Trott (VC Londres) Neil Fraser (Hitchin Nomads) Colin Berry (Chequers)
    10 lap Block Handicap – Ed Checkley (Welwyn Whs) Laura Trott (VC Londres) Richard Mead (CC Luton)
    Devil B (odd Numbers) – Anthony Miller (Glade) Adrian Grimwood (West Suffolk Whs) Alex Peeke (Welwyn Whs)
    Devil B (Even Numbers) – Brian Evans (Agiskoviner) Laura Trott (VC Londres) Neil Fraser (Hitchin Nomads)
    10 mile – Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven) John McClelland (Agiskoviner) George Olive (VC St Raphael)

    Youth A
    5 lap – Ed Bird (Economic Energy) Dan Snow (Welwyn Whs) Mark Smith (Welwyn Whs)
    Devil – Dan Snow (Welwyn Whs) Ed Bird (Economic Energy) Mark Smith (Welwyn Whs)
    5 lap Points – Ed Bird, Tom Gallacher (Welwyn Whs) Andrew Street (Welwyn Whs)

    Youth B
    4 lap – Ryan Owens (Welwyn Whs) George Wood (Maldon) Joe Fry (Welwyn Whs)
    500m H’Cap – Ed Ballam (West Suffolk) Joseph Fry (Welwyn Whs) George Farrell (Welwyn Whs)
    Devil – Ryan Owens (Welwyn Whs) Andrew Bird (Economic Energy) Joe Fry (Welwyn Whs)

    Youth C
    3 lap – Bethany Hayward (Welwyn Whs) Archie Wishart (Welwyn Whs)
    500m H’cap – Gemma Parry, Isabel Scott , Bethany Hayward (all Welwyn Whs)
    4 lap H’Cap – Archie Wishart, Chloe Evans,Bethany Hayward, (all Welwyn Whs)

    Combined B/C 4 lap H’cap- Joe Fry, Archie Wishart, Bethany Hayward (all Welwyn)
  • BronzieBronzie Posts: 4,927
    Results from Fri 6th June:

    Heavy rain in all areas surrounding Welwyn track did not deter the 50 seniors and 23 youth riders who turned up on Friday and who all enjoyed a fine evenings racing on a dry track.

    George Olive won the opening 10 lap scratch for A riders from John McClelland who closed the gap on overall points leader Lewis Atkins with wins in the Block Handicap, Devil and 10 mile.

    Newcomer Johan Ellis was in good form in the B group winning the 10 lap scratch and a very competitive Points race.

    The 10 lap Block Handicap for A and B Even numbered riders saw a 6 strong group of B riders set off at a cracking pace and were finally reeled in as the bell went for the final lap – Roger Woodford took the victory from Lewis Atkins and Trevor Burke with Andy Brown hanging on for fourth place the only survivor of the original six B group riders.

    In the corresponding race for Odd numbered riders John McClelland won but the battle for second spot went to Tom Gosbee when George Olive slowed down having failed to notice Tom closing fast and nipping through on the line

    Welwyn’s George Farrell won the group B youth 500m Handicap and went on to win the combined B/C 4 lap handicap with a last lap attack from 200m out taking him into the lead as the main field came together in the last 100m for a narrow win over Joseph Fry and Harvey Newman. William Street won the 4 lap C handicap and there were also wins for Bethany Hayward, Alan Trolove and Gemma Parry.

    A fine evenings racing against all the odds

    SENIOR A
    10 lap Scr A – George Olive (VC St Raphael) John McClelland (Agiskoviner) Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner)

    A/B Block Handicap (Odd nos) – John McClelland(Agiskoviner) Tom Gosbee (Team Welwyn) George Olive (VC St Raphael)
    A/B Block Handicap (Even Nos) – Roger Woodford (AW Cycles) Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) Trevor Burke (Finchley RT)

    Devil A – John McClelland (Agiskoviner) Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) George Olive (VC St Raphael)

    10 mile – George Olive (VC St Raphael) Tom Gosbee (Team Welwyn) John McClelland (Agiskoviner)

    SENIOR B
    10 lap scr B – Johan Ellis (PM) Colin Berry (Chequers) Neville Smith (PCA CiclosUno)
    10 lap Points – Johan Ellis (PM) Joe Magnus (Team Welwyn) Brian Evans (Agiskoviner)


    Youth A
    5 lap – Tom Gallacher, Mark Smith Andrew Street (all Welwyn Whs)
    500m Handicap – Tom Gallacher, Mark Smith , Andrew Street (all Welwyn Whs)

    Youth B
    4 lap – Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Whs) George Wood (Maldon) Joe Fry (Welwyn Whs)
    500m H’Cap – George Farrell (Welwyn Whs) Joseph Fry (Welwyn Whs) George Wood (Maldon)
    Devil – Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Whs) Joe Fry (Welwyn Whs)

    Youth C
    3 lap – Bethany Hayward , Chloe Evans, Archie Wishart (all Welwyn Whs)
    500m H’cap – Gemma Parry (Welwyn Whs) Connor Woodford (Hillingdon) Michel Parry Welwyn Whs)
    4 lap H’Cap – William Street (Welwyn Whs) Connor Woodford (Hillingdon) Tom Street Welwyn Whs)

    Youth D
    3 lap Scr – William Street (Welwyn) Harvey Newman (West Suffolk) Tom Street (Welwyn)

    Combined B/C
    4 lap H’cap- George Farrel (Welwyn Whs) Joe Fry (Welwyn Whs) Harvey Newman (West Suffolk)
  • BronzieBronzie Posts: 4,927
    Results from Friday 13th June:

    Bryan Taylor making his first appearance at the Welwyn Track League this year showed the Group A riders the way home in the opening 10 lap scratch race and went on to win the competitive Points race from John McClelland and Series leader Lewis Atkins

    Laura Trott outsprinted the large Group B field to take the 10 lap scratch event but Anthony Miller got his revenge in the Devil over Laura by half a wheel in a tight finish.

    In the Block Handicap for A/B odd numbers the B riders really got their act together to ensure that the small group of A riders never managed to close down the handicap – John Paul led home the four B riders who had enlivened the race.

    In the senior 10 mile the field negated all breakaway attempts until with 12 laps remaining a group of 5 riders attacked and slowly opened up a useful lead – Joel Stewart, Lewis Atkins and Dave Langlands were driving the break and the group worked really hard to stay away with a bit of help from Alistair Slater while John Paul played a non active role until the finish where he moved into second spot behind winner Lewis Atkins. This resulted in a bit of discussion among the leaders on the principle of work sharing.

    The A and B youth groups were a bit depleted this week however the youth C riders were as keen as ever and produced some close finishes in their handicap events.

    The 4 lap combined youth B/C handicap saw the three scratch riders work their way through the multitude of younger riders ahead of them to catch them in the home straight to bag the top three places with Alan Trolove taking the victory.

    Senior
    10 lap Scr A – Bryan Taylor (VC Londres) John McClelland (Agiskoviner) Roger Woodford (AW Cycles)

    Points A – Bryan Taylor (VC Londres) John McClelland (Agiskoviner) Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner)

    A/B Block Handicap (Odd nos) –
    John Paul (Didcot Phoenix) Adrian Grimwood (West Suffolk Whs) Nick Latimer (North Road)
    A/B Block Handicap (Even Nos) –
    Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) Dave Langlands (Fenland Clarion) Joel Stewart (Agiskoviner)

    10 lap scr B – Laura Trott (VC Londres) Anthony Miller (Glade) John Paul (Didcot Phoenix)

    B Devil – Anthony Miller (Glade) Laura Trott (VC Londres) David Scott (Welwyn Whs)

    10 mile Scratch – Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) John Paul (Didcot Phoenix) Joel Stewart (Agiskoviner)

    Youth A
    5 lap – Tom Gallacher, Andrew Street, Mark Smith (all Welwyn Whs)
    500m Handicap – Esther Colman (West Suffolk Whs) Stephanie May (Hillingdon) Tom Gallacher (Welwyn Whs)

    Youth B
    4 lap – George Wood (Maldon) Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Whs) Ollie Fensom (Spalding)
    500m H’Cap – Alan Trolove (West Suffolk) George Farrell (Welwyn Whs) George Wood (Maldon)
    Unknown Distance – George Wood (Maldon) Ollie Fensom (Spalding) Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Whs)

    Youth C
    3 lap – Chloe Evans, Archie Wishart, Nick Brown (all Welwyn Whs)
    500m H’cap – Isabel Scott (Welwyn Whs) Harvey Newman (West Suffolk) William Street Welwyn Whs)
    4 lap H’Cap – Archie Wishart, Tom Street, William Street (all Welwyn Whs)

    Youth D
    3 lap Scr – William Street (Welwyn) Tom Street (Welwyn) Harvey Newman (West Suffolk)

    Combined B/C 4 lap H’cap
    Alan Trolove (West Suffolk) George Wood (Maldon) Ollie Fensom (Spalding)
  • BronzieBronzie Posts: 4,927
    Results from Fri 20th June

    The possible threat of rain failed to deter the riders who turned up in large numbers for this weeks Welwyn Track League.

    Bryan Taylor dominated the Senior A group taking a clean sweep of the four events on offer but was pushed hard by both Lewis Atkins and Roger Woodford in all events.

    Honours were shared in the Group B events with wins for Laura Trott and Brian Evans with Anthony Miller in close contention. Johan Ellis picked up the 10 lap Points win which will earn him promotion to the A Group.

    The 10 mile was run at a cracking pace with the Agisko riders putting in a series of 2 man attacks in the final 12 laps all of which were quickly chased down by a determined bunch of riders. The final dash for the line went to Bryan Taylor with Roger Woodford taking a well timed second spot.

    Dan Snow and Alan Trolove were in good form in the Youth A and B series. In the Youth C series the racing was hard fought among the 11 riders all of whom raced hard throughout the handicap events – the closing 4 lap event produced a tight finish with six riders crossing the line within a bike length - Bethany Hayward winning by inches.

    All Income from the Track League meeting on Friday 27th June will go towards the Welwyn Track Appeal Fund which will provide funding for coating the two straights with a bitumen resin to seal the surface to improve the wear characteristics of the track (the bankings were treated in 2007). Money is also needed to build a new storage facility for the Derny pacing bikes. This will also increase capacity for more track bikes for youth training.
    The programme for Friday 27th June includes a variety of different events to maximise participation (see home page of this website for details).

    Senior
    10 lap Scr A – Bryan Taylor (VC Londres) Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) Roger Woodford (AW Cycles)
    10 lap Block Pursuit A– Bryan Taylor (VC Londres) Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) Roger Woodford (AW Cycles)
    Devil A – Bryan Taylor (VC Londres) Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) Joel Stewart (Agiskoviner)

    10 lap scr B – Laura Trott (VC Londres) Anthony Miller (Glade) James Carpenter (West Suffolk Whs)
    10 lap Block Pursuit B – Brian Evans (Agiskoviner) Laura Trott (VC Londres) Adrian Ward (Shaftesbury)
    Points B – Johan Ellis (PM) Andrew Brown (Welwyn Whs) Anthony Miller (Glade)

    10 mile – Bryan Taylor (VC Londres) Roger Woodford (AW Cycles) Chris Richardson (Agiskoviner)

    Youth A
    5 lap – Dan Snow (Welwyn Whs) Tom Gallacher (Welwyn Whs) Ben Bailey (Palmer Park)
    Devil – Tom Gallacher (Welwyn Whs) Dan Snow (Welwyn Whs) Ben Bailey (Palmer Park)
    5 lap H’cap – Natalie Hill (Hillingdon) Alex Anderson (Welwyn Whs) Stephanie May (Hillingdon)

    Youth B
    4 lap – Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Whs) George Wood (Maldon) Ryan Owens (Welwyn Whs)
    500m H’Cap – MaxGreenfield, George Farrell, Ryan Owens (all Welwyn Whs)
    Devil – Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Whs) Ryan Owens (Welwyn Whs) George Wood (Maldon)

    Youth C
    3 lap – Archie Wishart, Bethany Hayward, Jack Plumley (all Welwyn Whs)
    500m H’cap – Isabel Scott, Charlie Parr, Tom Street ( all Welwyn Whs)
    3 lap H’Cap – Archie Wishart, William Street, Bethany Hayward (all Welwyn Whs)

    Youth D

    3 lap Scr – William Street (Welwyn) Connor Woodford (Hillingdon) Tom Street (Welwyn)

    Combined B/C

    4 lap H’cap - Bethany Hayward, William Street, Tom Street (all Welwyn Whs)
  • BronzieBronzie Posts: 4,927
    Fri 27th June 2008

    The special ‘fund raising’ meeting of the Welwyn Track League included some variations on the usual events and some interesting results.

    The Senior B Hare and Hounds pitted the three women riders against the rest of the B group. Clare Newland, Katie Symons and Louise Schuller worked well together and held onto their half lap lead for 6 laps. Clare and Katie powered on while Ed Checkley sprinted away from the bunch to pass Katie Symons but Clare Newland was not to be denied and won by 30 metres.

    The Senior A Hare and Hounds put Track League ‘non-points scorers’ against the rest of the group and the scratch group never got on terms with the hard working and well drilled ‘Hares’ - Luke Merrilees taking the gun from Simon Layfield and Andy Ballentyne.

    The two Devil Points races caught out a few unwary riders who having amassed a number of points found themselves taken out of the race as the last rider each lap was eliminated.

    A strong attack by 10 riders in the Senior 10 mile with 15 laps to go looked to be the winning move until with 10 laps remaining Joel Stewart, Lewis Atkins and David Langlands went away from the leaders and took the top three places by a comfortable margin.

    The 29 youth riders split into three categories enjoyed some lively racing – Dan Snow was the major points winner in the Youth A Group while Alan Trolove picked up two wins in Youth B.

    Newcomer Dan Wiggins (no relation to Bradley) in his first ever track meeting beat the handicapper to win two races and found himself being moved further back towards the scratch group as the meeting progressed. Chloe Evans won an exciting 4 lap combined B/C handicap by inches with Isabel Scott who had led the race from lap 1 taking a well deserved 4th place.

    The ‘fund raising’ exercise contributed valuable monies towards improving the track surface and building additional bike storage facilities.

    Senior
    10 lap Hare & Hounds A: Luke Merilees (In Gear Devpt) Simon Layfield (Team Welwyn) Andy Ballentyne (Easterley RC)

    10 lap Hare & Hounds B:Clare Newland (Welwyn Whs) Ed Checkley (Welwyn Whs) Brian Evans (Agiskoviner)

    10 lap AB Block Handcap (Even Nos): Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) Joel Stewart (Agikoviner) David Langlands (Fenland Clarion)

    10 lap AB Block Handicap (Odd numbers): John McClelland (Agiskoviner) Tom Gosbee (Team Welwyn) Ian Coles (North Road)

    Devil/Points A: Lewis Atkins, Joel Stewart, John McClelland (all Agiskoviner)

    Devil/ Points B: David Scott (Welwyn Whs) Ian Coles (North Road) Adrian Grimwood (West Suffolk Whs)

    Kieren: John McClelland (Agiskoviner) Roger Woodford (AW Cycles) Robert Cox (Cambridge)
    10 mile: Joel Stewart (Agiskoviner) Lewis Atkins (Agiskoviner) David Langlands (Fenland Clarion)

    Youth A
    5 lap: Edward Bird Economic Energy) Dan Snow (Welwyn Whs) Ben Bailey (Palmer Park)

    Devil: Tom Gallacher (Welwyn Whs) Dan Snow (Welwyn Whs) Ben Bailey (Palmer Park)

    5 lap Points: Dan Snow (Welwyn Whs) Ben Bailey (Palmer Park) Tom Gallacher (Welwyn Whs)

    5 lap H’cap: Dan Snow (Welwyn Whs) Ben Bailey (Palmer Park) Ed Bird (Economic Energy)

    Youth B
    4 lap: Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Whs) Max Greenfield (Welwyn Whs) Ryan Owens (Welwyn Whs)

    500m H’Cap: George Farrell (Welwyn Whs) Gemma Parry (Welwyn Whs) Oran Fraser (Hitchin Nomads)

    Devil: Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Whs) Oran Fraser (Hitchin Nomads) Max Greenfield (Welwyn Whs)

    Youth C
    3 lap: Chloe Evans, William Street, Bethany Hayward (all Welwyn Whs)

    500m H’cap: Dan Wiggins (Welwyn Whs) Connor Woodford (Hillingdon) Chloe Evans Welwyn Whs)

    3 lap H’Cap: Dan Wiggins (WelwynWhs) Tom Street (Welwyn Whs) Connor Woodford (Hillngdon)

    Youth D
    3 lap Scr: Connor Woodford (Hillingdon) Dan Wiggins (Welwyn Whs) Harvey Newman (West Suffolk)

    Combined B/C
    4 lap H’cap: Chloe Evans, George Farrell, William Street (all Welwyn Whs)
Sign In or Register to comment.