Route planning using a Garmin Edge 205

Unknown
edited June 2007 in Road beginners
Got one of these for my birthday. i've searched the web and the hand book to find out how many way points i can store to navigate a route. does anyone know the answer?

also how can it track my route very acurately with what must be hundreds of points and yet a route gets truncated due to too many way points.

and last question how do i import a track from the unit to memory map?

thanks
WindyRob

Wot, get up early and ride to work.... are you mad?

Comments

  • sirhccp
    sirhccp Posts: 13
    Hiya,
    The number of waypoints that the forerunner or edge will store is 100 - a limitation I know. I spoke to Garmin about a year ago and they did say that they were thinking of perhaps increasing that number with a software upgrade - yet to see any sign of it.

    The reason a route will get truncated is because you will have exceeded the max 100 waypoints, yet when you follow a route it doesn't actually record it as waypoints (somehow).

    To import a track from the unit to memory map - connect unit to PC via USB cable and then in memory map select from the menu bar "GPS" - select "Import from GPS" - select "Track". Selecting Routes will not do anything.

    Cheers
    Chris

    Hills are an exercise in patience!

    I am participating in a sponsored London to Paris Bike Ride in August, 2007 to help raise funds for Asthma UK. As an asthma sufferer myself, I would love to eradicate this illness, and I would really love your support via sponsorship. Please go to:
    http://www.justgiving.com/christineturner
  • just tried to do what you said re importing a track and this message came up:

    EDGE205 Software Version 2.80: Track datatype not supported: A301 Hdr:D311 Wpt:D304

    Any ideas; i tried to download Mapsource from their website but that failed, the same version is on the CD that came with the unit.

    As for is it any good, don't know yet, the software that came with the unit seems to work ok and has downloaded all the details of the first ride and does some cool stuff charting speed elevation pace etc. i currently store all my rides on Cyclogs which is a good and free site. i went out this evening to follow my work route and once i realised that the position of the first waypoint was out and set it to go the 2nd it worked really well warning me as i came to a waypoint and which direction to turn to get to the next. what i'd like to do is programme into it Audax rides etc for places that i don't know; the local lanes are getting better known so i don't really need it to navigate by just to record the route i've taken, and the associated speed info etc.

    Rob

    Wot, get up early and ride to work.... are you mad?
  • JackPozzi
    JackPozzi Posts: 1,191
    I'm not sure if memory map uses them (i use tracklogs myself), but if you use trackpoints instead of waypoints you can plot a lot more than 100(500 maybe? possibly more)
  • sirhccp
    sirhccp Posts: 13
    That's an interesting message - never seen anything like that before. It might be worth sending an email off to Memory Map to see if they've come across it before - go to their technical support page and log a request, they will reply within 24 hours. Also, have you installed the latest version of Memory Map? Its now on 5.1.3 - that might make a difference.

    Whenever I'm doing a Audax, I will always program the route into Memory Map and upload it to my unit - it makes life so much easier not having to mess around with maps/route sheets. Unfortunately, Memory Map does not use trackpoints - only waypoints, otherwise that would be a very good way of getting around the 100 waypoint limitation.

    Have fun
    Chris


    <blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by WindyRob</i>

    just tried to do what you said re importing a track and this message came up:

    EDGE205 Software Version 2.80: Track datatype not supported: A301 Hdr:D311 Wpt:D304

    Any ideas; i tried to download Mapsource from their website but that failed, the same version is on the CD that came with the unit.

    As for is it any good, don't know yet, the software that came with the unit seems to work ok and has downloaded all the details of the first ride and does some cool stuff charting speed elevation pace etc. i currently store all my rides on Cyclogs which is a good and free site. i went out this evening to follow my work route and once i realised that the position of the first waypoint was out and set it to go the 2nd it worked really well warning me as i came to a waypoint and which direction to turn to get to the next. what i'd like to do is programme into it Audax rides etc for places that i don't know; the local lanes are getting better known so i don't really need it to navigate by just to record the route i've taken, and the associated speed info etc.

    Rob

    Wot, get up early and ride to work.... are you mad?
    <hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

    Hills are an exercise in patience!

    I am participating in a sponsored London to Paris Bike Ride in August, 2007 to help raise funds for Asthma UK. As an asthma sufferer myself, I would love to eradicate this illness, and I would really love your support via sponsorship. Please go to:
    http://www.justgiving.com/christineturner
  • Cunobelin
    Cunobelin Posts: 11,792
    With Memory Map -

    1. Draw route using waypoints
    2. Right click on route
    3. Select "convertto track
    4. Job done!

    <b><i>He that buys land buys many stones.
    He that buys flesh buys many bones.
    He that buys eggs buys many shells,
    But he that buys good beer buys nothing else.</b></i>
    (Unattributed Trad.)
    <b><i>He that buys land buys many stones.
    He that buys flesh buys many bones.
    He that buys eggs buys many shells,
    But he that buys good beer buys nothing else.</b></i>
    (Unattributed Trad.)
  • Cunobelin
    Cunobelin Posts: 11,792
    Please remember - The Edge series is NOT a GPS system!

    It is a training system that uses GPS

    Hence there are limitations, including no ability to use Ordnance Survey grid references. Hence if you want to use OS maps, reconciling map and Edge can be dificult.

    <b><i>He that buys land buys many stones.
    He that buys flesh buys many bones.
    He that buys eggs buys many shells,
    But he that buys good beer buys nothing else.</b></i>
    (Unattributed Trad.)
    <b><i>He that buys land buys many stones.
    He that buys flesh buys many bones.
    He that buys eggs buys many shells,
    But he that buys good beer buys nothing else.</b></i>
    (Unattributed Trad.)
  • Cunobelin
    Cunobelin Posts: 11,792
    Sorry abou the sepataee posts - but these are separate issues.....
    <blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote">Also, have you installed the latest version of Memory Map? Its now on 5.1.3 - that might make a difference. <hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

    Due to restrictions on the OS licensing, MM 5.1.3 will not use earlier maps.

    This is the same for all the systems. If you update the programme you have to update all your maps as well.



    <b><i>He that buys land buys many stones.
    He that buys flesh buys many bones.
    He that buys eggs buys many shells,
    But he that buys good beer buys nothing else.</b></i>
    (Unattributed Trad.)
    <b><i>He that buys land buys many stones.
    He that buys flesh buys many bones.
    He that buys eggs buys many shells,
    But he that buys good beer buys nothing else.</b></i>
    (Unattributed Trad.)
  • very very cool, just updated the version of memorymap and it works!!!!
    very happy man[:D][:D][:D]

    one more question, if i input the route i want to follow as a track does it navigate for me, i.e. tell me where to turn at the junctions etc?

    I am a happy man. Did i say i also got me a new bike for my birthday (40th!!)

    http://i191.photobucket.com/albums/z304/WindyRob/DSC00171_edited_lowres.jpg

    Wot, get up early and ride to work.... are you mad?
  • Mister Paul
    Mister Paul Posts: 719
    Have you got the latest software download for the Edge itself?

    For routes, use bikeroutetoaster.

    __________________________________________________________
    <font size="1">What we need is a new, national <b>White Bicycle Plan</b></font id="size1">
    __________________________________________________________
    <font>What we need is a new, national <b>White Bicycle Plan</b></font>
  • don't know, i only got it on Wednesday, when i looked at the website it warned that it could render the unit dead and would have to send to garmin to unlock it so didn't want to ruin it before i'd even used it. what benefit do i get if i up grade the firm ware?

    bit of a bargin on ebay œ85 and that included postage and insurance. it obviously came from america (posted from nottingham) as it only has a two pin adapter for the charger but as it charges on USB i'm not too bothered particularly as this was about half the uk retail price!

    Wot, get up early and ride to work.... are you mad?
  • sirhccp
    sirhccp Posts: 13
    <blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by WindyRob</i>
    one more question, if i input the route i want to follow as a track does it navigate for me, i.e. tell me where to turn at the junctions etc?
    <hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

    Hi, if you work out a route on memory map and upload that to the Edge, it will give you a line with an arrow showing direction of travel. When you get to a turning, you can program the Edge to beep/display message that you are approaching turn. If you come off the route, it will do tiny little dots and you can see clearly that you're off the route. I find that on Memory Map, if I mark a waypoint just before the turn its then much better when following the route on the unit.
    Chris

    Hills are an exercise in patience!

    I am participating in a sponsored London to Paris Bike Ride in August, 2007 to help raise funds for Asthma UK. As an asthma sufferer myself, I would love to eradicate this illness, and I would really love your support via sponsorship. Please go to:
    http://www.justgiving.com/christineturner
  • sirhccp
    sirhccp Posts: 13
    Hi Cunobelin, unfortunately you cannot transfer tracks to the Edge - only routes - and they use waypoints.
    Chris


    <blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Cunobelin</i>

    With Memory Map -

    1. Draw route using waypoints
    2. Right click on route
    3. Select "convertto track
    4. Job done!

    <b><i>He that buys land buys many stones.
    He that buys flesh buys many bones.
    He that buys eggs buys many shells,
    But he that buys good beer buys nothing else.</b></i>
    (Unattributed Trad.)
    <hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

    Hills are an exercise in patience!

    I am participating in a sponsored London to Paris Bike Ride in August, 2007 to help raise funds for Asthma UK. As an asthma sufferer myself, I would love to eradicate this illness, and I would really love your support via sponsorship. Please go to:
    http://www.justgiving.com/christineturner
  • sirhccp
    sirhccp Posts: 13
    <blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by sirhc</i>

    Hi Cunobelin, unfortunately you cannot transfer tracks to the Edge - only routes - and they use waypoints. Meant to say - that is in Memory Map - I don't know about Tracklogs.
    Chris


    <blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Cunobelin</i>

    With Memory Map -

    1. Draw route using waypoints
    2. Right click on route
    3. Select "convertto track
    4. Job done!

    <b><i>He that buys land buys many stones.
    He that buys flesh buys many bones.
    He that buys eggs buys many shells,
    But he that buys good beer buys nothing else.</b></i>
    (Unattributed Trad.)
    <hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

    Hills are an exercise in patience!
    <hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

    Hills are an exercise in patience!

    I am participating in a sponsored London to Paris Bike Ride in August, 2007 to help raise funds for Asthma UK. As an asthma sufferer myself, I would love to eradicate this illness, and I would really love your support via sponsorship. Please go to:
    http://www.justgiving.com/christineturner
  • Garybee
    Garybee Posts: 815
    <blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by sirhc</i>

    Hi Cunobelin, unfortunately you cannot transfer tracks to the Edge - only routes - and they use waypoints.
    Chris

    <hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

    Yes you can, although i think they are referred to as courses which may be what is confusing you. They are transferred as a .crs file.

    Hypocrisy is only a bad thing in other people.

    Hypocrisy is only a bad thing in other people.
  • so just to get this straight in my head:

    i plan a route on memory map, convert that route to a track (course) and on the track (course) i put a way point at significant turns to warn me to turn and then up load the track (course) to the garmin unit. does that action upload the waypoints as well?

    Windy

    Wot, get up early and ride to work.... are you mad?
  • Anderl
    Anderl Posts: 70
    I tried using bikeroutetoaster. Managed to create the course ok but seem to have trouble downloading the file to the 'Training Centre'. As GaryBee pointed out it is a .crs file which is required by the Training Centre but bikeroutetoaster creates .tcx files. Can anyone point out where am I going wrong?
    Cheers
    Andi

    <blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Garybee</i>

    <blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by sirhc</i>

    Hi Cunobelin, unfortunately you cannot transfer tracks to the Edge - only routes - and they use waypoints.
    Chris

    <hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

    Yes you can, although i think they are referred to as courses which may be what is confusing you. They are transferred as a .crs file.

    Hypocrisy is only a bad thing in other people.
    <hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">
  • richa
    richa Posts: 1,631
    Windyrob,

    In practice I don't think you need the waypoints to tell you when to turn. You'll have to look down at the track to see the waypoint.

    I navigate absolutely fine just following a track. As I approach a junction I look down and then follow what the track does. No probs.



    Rich
    <font size="1"><font color="green">Etape2007.Blogspot.Com</font id="green"></font id="size1">
    <font size="1"><font color="red">Map Surrey Hills Project</font id="red"></font id="size1">
    Rich