Forum home Road cycling forum Road general

Whaoo bolt / strava

Ive been using a Whaoo elemnt bolt for about three years which is linked to my Strava account, when you viewed an activity on Strava it used to say Morning Ride, Evening Ride etc but now it shows as Default, is there a way i can change this so it shows Morning, Evening Ride etc without having to edit each ride?
https://www.instagram.com/seanmcgrathphotography/
Planet X RT58
Cannondale CAAD 10 2012.
Pain.. Is weakness leaving the body.

HATING LIFE-CYCLES FROM 2011

Posts

  • mangliermanglier Posts: 753
    Edit the ride name to give it the title you want.
  • bikeit65bikeit65 Posts: 950
    Yes I can edit the title of each ride but until this week the title default was either morning or evening ride depending what time your ride started.
    https://www.instagram.com/seanmcgrathphotography/
    Planet X RT58
    Cannondale CAAD 10 2012.
    Pain.. Is weakness leaving the body.

    HATING LIFE-CYCLES FROM 2011
  • paulbnixpaulbnix Posts: 524
    I went out today and my Bolt v1 uploaded the ride to Strava as Afternoon Ride. I'm on the latest furnware WB15-13311.
  • bikeit65bikeit65 Posts: 950
    Thanks, paulbnix, will Check firmware version tomorrow
    https://www.instagram.com/seanmcgrathphotography/
    Planet X RT58
    Cannondale CAAD 10 2012.
    Pain.. Is weakness leaving the body.

    HATING LIFE-CYCLES FROM 2011
  • bikeit65bikeit65 Posts: 950
    The firmware version on the Wahoo is WB 15- 2159 no matter what I try it won't update to the latest firmware version, done a factory reset on the unit uninstalled the Wahoo app, reinstalled it but still no joy
    https://www.instagram.com/seanmcgrathphotography/
    Planet X RT58
    Cannondale CAAD 10 2012.
    Pain.. Is weakness leaving the body.

    HATING LIFE-CYCLES FROM 2011
  • Check your WiFi isn't switching over to 5ghz, as Wahoo won't communicate with it- has to be 2ghz channel...
  • Have you tried updating the firmware from the Bolt unit itself (soft press the on / off button and use the zoom buttons to scroll up and down)? My companion app doesn't appear to initiate the updates as expected.
  • bikeit65bikeit65 Posts: 950

    Have you tried updating the firmware from the Bolt unit itself (soft press the on / off button and use the zoom buttons to scroll up and down)? My companion app doesn't appear to initiate the updates as expected.</blockquote
    Yes tried that option but it goes through the checking process but nothing?

    https://www.instagram.com/seanmcgrathphotography/
    Planet X RT58
    Cannondale CAAD 10 2012.
    Pain.. Is weakness leaving the body.

    HATING LIFE-CYCLES FROM 2011
  • bikeit65bikeit65 Posts: 950

    Check your WiFi isn't switching over to 5ghz, as Wahoo won't communicate with it- has to be 2ghz channel...

    i switched off 5ghz on the router but the unit still wont update.

    https://www.instagram.com/seanmcgrathphotography/
    Planet X RT58
    Cannondale CAAD 10 2012.
    Pain.. Is weakness leaving the body.

    HATING LIFE-CYCLES FROM 2011
Sign In or Register to comment.