Elemnt ROAM routing

General bike chat that does not fit elsewhere
naavt
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 14:42 pm

Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby naavt » Wed Aug 28, 2019 00:17 am

Anyone with issues regarding the new ROAM rerouting?

Mine simply gives me the weirdest route options.

I’ve set it up as ROAD bike under settings but trying it on some courses that I know very well it simply leads me to unfriendly roads for a road bike and routes my ride through longer and unpaved roads than shorter and paved ones.

On top of that, it always want to reroute me to its original intended route, to the point where I’m about 500 meters from my destination and it keeps me rerouting back and away from my destination trying to put me on “its own course”

Are you facing similar issues?

philthy3
Posts: 4994
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 16:22 pm

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby philthy3 » Wed Aug 28, 2019 11:26 am

Don't use it, but I think Shane Miller commented that rerouting on the Wahoo and Garmin devices send you on the least desirable roads.
We're all buffoons; some slightly less than others.

Brakeless
Posts: 859
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 18:32 pm

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby Brakeless » Wed Aug 28, 2019 11:43 am

Most bike GPS are rubbish if you try to use them like a car sat nav.

Make your own routes in Ride with GPS, Strava or similar. Strava heatmap is good for seeing what routes cyclists use a lot but do check on streetview if in doubt as you may be looking at mountain bike routes.

wongataa
Posts: 766
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:28 am

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby wongataa » Wed Aug 28, 2019 12:10 pm

Are the unpaved roads marked as unpaved on OSM? If not then that won't help with your issues as the device won't know they are unsuitable for road riding.

HaydenM
Posts: 2638
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 09:03 am

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby HaydenM » Wed Aug 28, 2019 13:14 pm

The only time I tried to use it was when I bailed on a 2 day ride during a storm in North Yorkshire, I used it to divert to East Yorkshire. I found it utterly dreadful. There is nothing more demoralising than hundreds of km into a ride finding that you've climbed a giant hill for it to turn into a bridleway across a moor. Useless

davebradswmb
Posts: 221
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby davebradswmb » Wed Aug 28, 2019 13:59 pm

Not the ROAM, but the on-device routing on the BOLT is also dreadful. Much better to route on Komoot or RWGPS on your phone.

frisbee
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 15:44 pm

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby frisbee » Wed Aug 28, 2019 14:21 pm

davebradswmb wrote:Not the ROAM, but the on-device routing on the BOLT is also dreadful. Much better to route on Komoot or RWGPS on your phone.


In the Wahoo app?

I've tried it a few times when I've known where I'm going anyway and it appears to prefer muddy footpaths and cliffs.

Poppa Wheelie
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 17:48 pm

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby Poppa Wheelie » Wed Aug 28, 2019 14:29 pm

frisbee wrote:
davebradswmb wrote:Not the ROAM, but the on-device routing on the BOLT is also dreadful. Much better to route on Komoot or RWGPS on your phone.


In the Wahoo app?


No, I think he means you the Komoot app on your phone to create a new route, then use the Wahoo app to sync the newly created Komoot route to the head unit.

wongataa
Posts: 766
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:28 am

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby wongataa » Wed Aug 28, 2019 14:31 pm

davebradswmb wrote:Not the ROAM, but the on-device routing on the BOLT is also dreadful. Much better to route on Komoot or RWGPS on your phone.

There is no on device routing on the Bolt. You need to use a phone app to generate routes for the Bolt.

davebradswmb
Posts: 221
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby davebradswmb » Wed Aug 28, 2019 17:16 pm

Sorry, wongataa is correct, the routing is done in the phone app and uploaded to the Bolt. I only tried it once and never used it again because it was so hopeless and had forgotten that step.

naavt
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 14:42 pm

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby naavt » Wed Aug 28, 2019 18:44 pm

So as I thought I'm not alone on this one... Unfortunately :(

The issue here is not on the side of designing a route prior a ride (Strava or RWGPS as many of you suggest), but rather have a safety net when things don't occur as planned.

Last weekend I've made to the top of a hill alone in a group ride since everyone climbed it on its own pace. I've lost myself from the rest of the group in a intersection and some phonecalls after we all agreed to meet in a point some kms ahead.

It was a nightmare for my ROAM to route me there, to the point where I've just decided to stop every km and look at Google Maps instead!

Poppa Wheelie wrote:
frisbee wrote:
davebradswmb wrote:Not the ROAM, but the on-device routing on the BOLT is also dreadful. Much better to route on Komoot or RWGPS on your phone.


In the Wahoo app?


No, I think he means you the Komoot app on your phone to create a new route, then use the Wahoo app to sync the newly created Komoot route to the head unit.


Now, this is a great option but how do you sync the Kommot ride with an Elemnt without a WiFI connection? I was under the impression that it can't be made. Am I wrong?
Last edited by naavt on Wed Aug 28, 2019 20:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

naavt
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 14:42 pm

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby naavt » Wed Aug 28, 2019 20:14 pm

Poppa Wheelie wrote:
frisbee wrote:
davebradswmb wrote:Not the ROAM, but the on-device routing on the BOLT is also dreadful. Much better to route on Komoot or RWGPS on your phone.


In the Wahoo app?


No, I think he means you the Komoot app on your phone to create a new route, then use the Wahoo app to sync the newly created Komoot route to the head unit.


Answering my own question I've looked into the Komoot option and it works without WiFi :)

That's great since Kommot maps are way better and we can pinpoint waypoints through the route.

Thanks for that insight! Kudos ;)

philthy3
Posts: 4994
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 16:22 pm

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby philthy3 » Wed Aug 28, 2019 21:54 pm

I'd make sure that you set any routes you do create on Ride with GPS etc to driving rather than cycling or walking and see if that has any bearing on the route me home option.
We're all buffoons; some slightly less than others.

naavt
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 14:42 pm

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby naavt » Wed Aug 28, 2019 22:20 pm

philthy3 wrote:I'd make sure that you set any routes you do create on Ride with GPS etc to driving rather than cycling or walking and see if that has any bearing on the route me home option.


Thanks. I'll try that but I suppose it's not going to work? Since the "route me home" or "route me to" options use the "on board" Wahoo Elemnt maps and I'm assuming they are the principal culprit of this issue?

philthy3
Posts: 4994
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 16:22 pm

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby philthy3 » Thu Aug 29, 2019 09:38 am

naavt wrote:
philthy3 wrote:I'd make sure that you set any routes you do create on Ride with GPS etc to driving rather than cycling or walking and see if that has any bearing on the route me home option.


Thanks. I'll try that but I suppose it's not going to work? Since the "route me home" or "route me to" options use the "on board" Wahoo Elemnt maps and I'm assuming they are the principal culprit of this issue?


I'm sure it is, but worth a try. Although the danger is, if it does have an effect, it will try and get you to join busy A roads or even the motorway if near one. :D
We're all buffoons; some slightly less than others.

Poppa Wheelie
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 17:48 pm

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby Poppa Wheelie » Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:40 am

The Komoot phone app has options for all sorts of activity including Bike Touring, Mountain Biking, Road cycling, Gravel Riding and Mountain Biking (Alpine) so I'd have thought it would choose an appropriate 'path' based on the type of route you want to follow.

Then provided you have a data signal you save that route on Kommots server, open the Wahoo app and choose Workout>View Routes and once the Wahoo app syncs with Komoots server it will show up in the list of routes to Bluetooth to the head unit.

It needs someone who has had the Wahoo create a bad route to try and see if Kommot or RWGPS can create a better route in the same area.

I suspect it will but so far, where I live, the Wahoo creates a useable route anyway so I can't test it myself.

davebradswmb
Posts: 221
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby davebradswmb » Thu Aug 29, 2019 12:27 pm

I've just done as you have suggested, testing with my 10 mile route home from work which I used to test the Elemnt app originally. The Elemnt app took me onto the canal towpath which is not suitable for road bikes for the greater part. I routed it using the RWGPS app which took me very close to the route I actually use, and exactly the route I used to use before I adjusted it to avoid a large roundabout. I also routed it using the Komoot app which gave a longer route, and one that used some bad main roads and roundabouts.

naavt
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 14:42 pm

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby naavt » Fri Aug 30, 2019 15:15 pm

davebradswmb wrote:I've just done as you have suggested, testing with my 10 mile route home from work which I used to test the Elemnt app originally. The Elemnt app took me onto the canal towpath which is not suitable for road bikes for the greater part. I routed it using the RWGPS app which took me very close to the route I actually use, and exactly the route I used to use before I adjusted it to avoid a large roundabout. I also routed it using the Komoot app which gave a longer route, and one that used some bad main roads and roundabouts.


How did you get RWGPS to reroute your course without a WiFi connection?

I can only sync RWGPS routes to my Elemnt when I'm at home since it always ask me for a WiFi connection, and it can only connect with my Home WiFi credentials.

Can it be done over BT on the go?

philthy3
Posts: 4994
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 16:22 pm

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby philthy3 » Fri Aug 30, 2019 18:00 pm

naavt wrote:
davebradswmb wrote:I've just done as you have suggested, testing with my 10 mile route home from work which I used to test the Elemnt app originally. The Elemnt app took me onto the canal towpath which is not suitable for road bikes for the greater part. I routed it using the RWGPS app which took me very close to the route I actually use, and exactly the route I used to use before I adjusted it to avoid a large roundabout. I also routed it using the Komoot app which gave a longer route, and one that used some bad main roads and roundabouts.


How did you get RWGPS to reroute your course without a WiFi connection?

I can only sync RWGPS routes to my Elemnt when I'm at home since it always ask me for a WiFi connection, and it can only connect with my Home WiFi credentials.

Can it be done over BT on the go?


You could temporarily set your phone as a WiFi hotspot, open Ride with gps in a web page, plot the route and send it to your device.
We're all buffoons; some slightly less than others.

naavt
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 14:42 pm

Re: Elemnt ROAM routing

Postby naavt » Sat Aug 31, 2019 21:48 pm

philthy3 wrote:
naavt wrote:
davebradswmb wrote:I've just done as you have suggested, testing with my 10 mile route home from work which I used to test the Elemnt app originally. The Elemnt app took me onto the canal towpath which is not suitable for road bikes for the greater part. I routed it using the RWGPS app which took me very close to the route I actually use, and exactly the route I used to use before I adjusted it to avoid a large roundabout. I also routed it using the Komoot app which gave a longer route, and one that used some bad main roads and roundabouts.


How did you get RWGPS to reroute your course without a WiFi connection?

I can only sync RWGPS routes to my Elemnt when I'm at home since it always ask me for a WiFi connection, and it can only connect with my Home WiFi credentials.

Can it be done over BT on the go?


You could temporarily set your phone as a WiFi hotspot, open Ride with gps in a web page, plot the route and send it to your device.


Going to try that next. Thanks!


Return to “Road General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: PBlakeney and 22 guests